Accident B&F Technik FK14 Polaris F-JFFB, Saturday 10 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14 Polaris
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JFFB
MSN: 950T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quinta da Paiola, Meda -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quinta da Paiola airfield, Meda
Destination airport:Quinta da Paiola airfield, Meda
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 May 2008, at about 17:15 LT, an ultra light aircraft, unknown register, departed from an improvised airfield of the touristic u201CQuinta da Paiolau201D, at Meda, for a local flight. The pilot was accompanied by one passenger. During the take-off, the aircraft impacted trees that surround the improvised runway. The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed. Some witness helped to remove the occupants after the impact. There were injuries on both occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/iol-ultimas-noticias-aviao-jornal-queda-avioneta/950502-4071.html
http://www.bvpenela.pt/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=724&view=previous
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20081217221450moptc.pdf