| Date: | Sunday 7 May 2000 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGU 2-22E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2728Z |
| MSN: | 186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach to land, the flight instructor realized that they were too low for a safe landing on the runway. The flight instructor took the flight controls from the dual student and attempted a landing in a field short of the runway surface. The flight instructor stated that the glider touched down on the main landing gear and rolled up-slope in the emergency landing area. The glider continued up-slope, rolled over the top of the knoll, became airborne momentarily, and touched down a second time. During the second touchdown the nose skid dug into the ground and the left wing collided with the ground. No mechanical problems with the glider were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of traffic pattern altitude that resulted in an off-field landing and the subsequent collision with the ground. A factor was rough terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20944&key=1 