| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 2008 |
| Time: | 11:40 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Gestair |
| Registration: | CS-DCS |
| MSN: | ME-404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascais (LPCS) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 4, 2008, the flight instructor accompanied by two students of the GESTAIR flight school, filed a VFR flight plan for an instructional local flight at Cascais aerodrome, Portugal (LPCS). During the fourth landing of the instructional flight, the flight instructor forgets to extended the aircraft landing gear. The airplane impacted the ground and stopped. The three occupants sustained no injuries.
Causes of Incident
1 Primary Factor
The primary factor behind this incident was the omission of the landing gear extension.
2 Contributing Factors
Contribution factors are considered:
1º The lack of correct execution of the recommended procedures and the non-confirmation of them, by reading and answering the checklists;
2º The routine effect and fatigue accumulated by the performance of repetitive tasks, over a considerable period of time;
3º The fact that the audible warning of the missing undercarriage was deactivated at the time of the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.correiodamanha.pt/noticia.aspx?channelid=00000010-0000-0000-0000-000000000010&contentid=24BFB7BE-600A-4F04-B7C6-84C9F9967B18&goComments=11#comentarios http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt?cr=9798
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 