Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3135, Friday 24 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3135
MSN: 28460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gavutu Island, Central -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of 6 RNZAF P-40s that failed to return from a sweep over Rabaul on 24/12/43.
Crashed in the sea near Gavutu Island.
NZ3135 was ex US 42-104698.

F/Sgt D. Williams RNZAF survived with injuries and was rescued about 6 hours later.

Sources:

NZ Serials