Accident AM.3C Bosbok 945, Tuesday 17 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1989
Time:
Type:AM.3C Bosbok
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 945
MSN: 2026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alldays -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AFM Potchefstroom
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled following short take-off and struck the runway whilst on a training flight.

Sources:

1. SAAF Attrition Summaries
AFM NOV 2003