Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3222, Saturday 1 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1944
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3222
MSN: 30903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Waiheke Island -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ardmore
Destination airport:RNZAF Ardmore
Narrative:
No 18 Squadron, Ardmore.
Accident while low flying on a test flight. The P-40's propeller blades struck the water causing severe engine vibration and the pilot baled out. He was too low for his parachute to deploy and he was killed.

Sgt (NZ4213125) William Garnet Russell RNZAF R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials: www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzkittyhawk.htm