| Date: | Friday 3 July 2009 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N999LT |
| MSN: | TC-2191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mahon Menorca Airport -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Luis/Menorca Airport (LESL) |
| Destination airport: | Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:1978 Beech 95-B55 on a private flight to LEMH reported main undercarriage problems. After various failed tentatives to deploy left main undercarriage including sharp turns and manual cranking, the pilot completed a text book emergency landing on 19R LEMH with just one main wheel and front undercarriage. After a long slow aproach and near perfect touch down the light aircraft skidded to a halt just off the main runway. Both occupants walk out by their own means with help from the emergency services.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-016/2009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Report, link attached.