Incident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air VH-CFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66276

Date:Monday 3 February 1969
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Civil Flying Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CFD
MSN: LC-184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Civil Flying Services Pty Ltd was registered as a company on the 26 August 1960. On 1 April 1968 Civil Flying Services, using Beechcraft Barons and Beechcraft Queen Air aircraft, and Southern Airlines Piper Navajos and Cessna twins, began to jointly operate a Perth to Rottnest route from this date following the decision by MMA to withdraw their DC-3 service to the island.

On 3 February 1969, in the traffic circuit at Rottnest Island the landing gear of Beech 65 Queenair VH-CFD was lowered, but cockpit indicators showed the starboard undercarriage to be unlocked. The aircraft returned to Perth where an aerial inspection from another aircraft showed that, when cycling the landing gear, the port and nose undercarriages retracted and extended, but the starboard undercarriage remained stationary almost fully extended but not locked down.

Operation of the emergency, manual landing gear extension system was ineffective in locking down the starboard undercarriage. The aircraft was landed at Perth Airport with 15 degrees of flap extended. The aircraft was gently braked and engines closed down. As the aircraft stopped,the starboard undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft subsided on to the starboard wing tip, flaps and one blade of the starboard propeller.

Ex-US registration N8929U; repaired and returned to service after this incident, only for the same thing to happen again, two years later. On 15 October 1971 Civil Flying Services Beechcraft Queen Air VH-CFD had an undercarriage collapse at the intersection of the two main runways at Perth. This closed the airport to all but light aircraft while the Beechcraft Queen Air was removed.

Finally withdrawn from service in May 1985.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904716.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CFD(2).html
3. http://www.aviationcollection.org/Civil%20Flying%20Services/Civil%20Flying%20Services.htm