This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 January 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Stapleford Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-ANUE |
| MSN: | 83757 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bons Farm, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts, Epping Forest, Essex, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Romford, Essex (EGSG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83757; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7247 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 20.8.40. To RAF Digby,Scopwick, Lincolnshire 7.11.40. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 20.6.41, later coded "FIS-J". To 18 RFS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 26.6.47, coded "RCT-T". To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 15.6.50. To RAF Ouston, Northumberland 17.7.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 1.12.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 16.8.54 to Murray Chown Aviation. UK civil registered G-ANUE (C of R R4679/1) 4.8.54 to Clement Murray Chown, t/a Murray Chown Aviation, Thruxton Aerodrome, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 23.9.54 and re-registered (C of R R4679/2) on 27.9.54 to Murray Chown Aviation Ltd, London SW1 (aircraft based at Thruxton, Hampshire). CofA issued 22.10.54. Registration cancelled/lapsed 9.5.55 and re-registered (C of R R4679/3) 24.5.55 to Eric Francis Thurston, John William March & Ronald Charles Hagan, t/a PFA Group No.45, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex.
Damaged in forced landing Willingale Airfield, Essex 22.6.58; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 30.6.59 to Stapleford Flying Group, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex but aircraft record card not updated.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on landing Bons Farm, Stapleford Road, Stapleford Abbotts, Epping Forest, Essex, 7.1.62; 2 killed. Regn cld 11.1.62 as destroyed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANUE.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html 5.
http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/IncidentsWestEssexto2000.pdf 6. Tiger Moth G-ANUE at Biggin Hill in 1959:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1129331/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford_Aerodrome 8.
https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101337304-bons-farmhouse-stapleford-abbotts#.Yb0b2GjP1D8 