Accident Cessna 172 N7484T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6628

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1966
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7484T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
enrte s.Carlos-grass valley,calif.Px body fnd in s.F.Bay 071766.Pilot inj,aircraft damage are presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB