This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 November 1961 |
| Time: | 11/08/19 |
| Type: | Percival P.44 Proctor V |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-AIAF |
| MSN: | Ae.87 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elmdon, Birmingham Airport (BHX) |
| Destination airport: | Kidlington |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, after failing to recover from a spin. Pilot killed. According to some reports, the crash was initiated by a structural failure of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.pprune.org/where-they-now/309290-midland-aero-club-6.html http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIAF.pdf http://wonwinglo.scale-models.net/id48.htm https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?73283-Lurking-in-the-brambles!/page3
Actually there!