Accident Jodel D.112 F-BJIT, Saturday 2 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:L'Aéro-club Mines Acier
Registration: F-BJIT
MSN: 1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antwerp-Deurne Airport, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANR/EBAW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fatal crash at Antwerp airport, September 2, 1961. Replaced by Jodel D.112 F-BKJJ

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://manu.astori.free.fr/rubriques/rubriques_club/mines_acier.htm]
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWXFBIJ.htm
3. http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/publicite_jodel_wassmer_d112.pdf