| Date: | Friday 3 July 2009 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51459 |
| MSN: | L-5784 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 750 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tracy, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tracy, CA (TCY) |
| Destination airport: | Tracy, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff, the airplane seemed to "lose lift" and he observed the engine rpm at 1,800 rpm instead of 2,500 rpm. He verified the magneto switch position, mixture, and throttle settings were in their normal position. He stated that the airplane was not holding altitude and he initiated a forced landing to the southern edge of a canal. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard on the northern edge of the canal, bounced, and came to rest in the canal. Canal Water Authority personnel reported the wreckage of the airplane was not located and is presumed to have drifted downstream.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA330 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location