Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N64178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66299

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Raitan Valley Flying School
Registration: N64178
MSN: 17265067
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5774 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Hill, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was in the traffic pattern practicing touch-and-go landings. As he turned base, the engine went to idle, and he made an emergency landing in a field. The carburetor heat was in use at the time of engine failure. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the flight control system components, engine, and system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The current ambient temperature was 75 degrees Fahrenheit, with a dew point of 55 degrees Fahrenheit. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that serious carburetor icing could occur at glide power.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location