Accident Murphy Rebel N5PQ, Sunday 5 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2009
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5PQ
MSN: 113
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TMX IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls Regional Airport (KIDA), Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
All systems operated normally during a pre-takeoff checkout of the airplane. During the initial climb, the engine performed normally. According to the pilot, upon climbing to about 400 feet above the runway, the engine lost all power. He turned the airplane toward an adjacent runway, but did not have sufficient altitude and airspeed to complete the maneuver and the airplane impacted the ground hard. An examination of the airplane's controls and engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions. A small amount of fuel was found in the engine's flow divider, and no fuel was found in the fuel injector lines. The engine ran during a postaccident test run. No mechanical reason was found for the interruption of fuel flow to the engine. According to the pilot, the fuel tanks contained about 31 gallons of fuel when he took off.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation. The underlying reason for the fuel starvation condition could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location