| Date: | Saturday 30 May 2009 |
| Time: | 16c. 17 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-7923 |
| MSN: | 21635 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saalhoff -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saalhoff |
| Destination airport: | Saalhoff |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on approach. Pilot(43) safe, but passenger(56) seriously injured.
The pilot misjudged his altitude in the prevailing winds, causing the plane to touch trees short of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X063-0/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.derwesten.de//nachrichten/staedte/kamp-lintfort/2009/5/30/news-121343211/detail.html https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X063__ASK21__Kamp-Lintfort,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X063_ASK21_Kamp-Lintfort.pdf