Accident MiG-29B 18105, Tuesday 7 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29B
Owner/operator:Serbian Air Force
Registration: 18105
MSN: 2960525095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batajnica AB, near Belgrade -   Serbia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bataijnica AB (LYBT)
Destination airport:Batajnica AB (LYBT)
Narrative:
The fighter aircraft is reported to have crashed for unknown reasons. The pilot ejected but later died from his injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.monstersandcritics.com/news/europe/news/article_1488220.php/Serbian_fighter_jet_crashes_near_Belgrade_]
http://www.javno.com/en-world/mig-29-crashes-in-serbia-pilot-dies_268939
https://www.b92.net/eng/
www.scramble.nl database