Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub D-ELHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66315

Date:Sunday 5 July 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELHP
MSN: f/n 18-4908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dro (Trento province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trento Mattarello - LIDT
Destination airport:Trento Mattarello - LIDT
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane departed for a tourist flight. It's hypothesized that the aircraft, in veering phase, touched the branches of a tree, losing balance and falling. The pilot (82 y.o.) had great experience and founded the Italian Mountain Pilots Association (AIPM), to which belonged also the friend (78 y.o.) who died with him.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lavocedelnordest.it/articoli/2009/07/5/2184/piper-precipitato-si-ipotizza-un-malore-del-pilota]
http://www.ansv.it/IE/Detail.asp?ID=1137