Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA597, Tuesday 19 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: TA597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Darwin, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Brisbane, QLD
Narrative:
Mosquito TA597: Took off for Delivery flight to New Zealand. 19/08/1947
Crashed in Darwin airfield on takeoff during flight to New Zealand. As a result of an airspeed indicator problem the pilot abandoned the takeoff. The aircraft over ran the runway and collided with a tree.
The aircraft was later used for spare parts for other delivery flights.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
3. www.Mossie.org. Air Britain Historians.