Accident De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52 NZ5738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66319

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1954
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ5738
MSN: V0708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raumai, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the firing range.
NZ 5738 stalled when pulling up from a dive during a gunnery exercise on the Raumai range.
It struck a sand hill and exploded.
Flight Lieutenant Thomas Rabone R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials