Incident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout , Monday 6 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 2009
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oshetna River near Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported missing at 6:30 pm and located later by the Air National Guard by following the aircraft´s ELT signal. Occupants were taken to hospital and one of them later released. The aircraft had reportedly been caught in a downdraft in a valley where it coudn´t remain airborne.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/news/alaska/matsu/story/856993.html