Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-20413, Wednesday 8 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2009
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Smolenskaerotrans
Registration: RA-20413
MSN: 529911086
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lisichino, 35 km from Smolensk -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Smolensk
Destination airport:Hill Zhirkovsky
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on landing.

According to the conclusion of the Commission:
The accident with the Mi-2 RA-20413 helicopter occurred as a result of the tail rotor touching the ground during landing on a site selected from the air, which led to the destruction of the rotor blades, the helicopter toppling over to the starboard side, followed by a fire and complete destruction of the aircraft structure.

A combination of the following factors contributed to the accident:
- performance of the PIC flight as part of the crew, not provided for by the mission;
- the adoption by the PIC of a decision to land on a site selected from the air, in the absence of a second crew member on board responsible for the preliminary ground inspection of the site;
- an attempt by the PIC to land on a site that has a significant slope (more than the acceptable RLE for a given type of helicopter) and is unsuitable for landing by physical characteristics;
- the presence of tailwind from the left with a force of 3 - 5 m / s, complicating the piloting of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://lenta.ru/news/2009/07/08/mi2/
http://www.smolnews.ru/news/39672 (place of crash)