Incident Cessna 172F ZS-EDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66334

Date:Friday 30 April 1999
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-EDC
MSN: 172-52792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Approximately 1NM South of Rwy 22 at Nelspruit Airport, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Destination airport:FANS (Nelspruit)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was issued with a Certificate of Airworthiness on 23 August 1977 in categories a, c, d, e and f. The Certificate of Registration was issued on 1 December 1994. The owner of the aircraft flew the aircraft from Fly-inn to Grand Central Airport after uplifting 80 litres of fuel at Flyinn. The pilot involved in the accident then flew the aircraft from Grand Central Airport to Nelspruit Airport with one passenger on board. During the approach at Nelspruit Airport the aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed approximately 1 NM short of runway 22 in fine weather conditions. There was no signs of any fuel leaks and only 1 litre of fuel was retrieved from the fuel tanks. Both the fuel gauges functioned correctly, however, the L/H sensor did not travel through its complete range. The
float arm travelled from the u201CFULLu201D position to a position representing a ¼ tank indication on the fuel gauge.

Probable Cause:
Fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 7039