Accident Percival P.56 Provost T1 G-AWVF, 08 Jul 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66343

Date:08-JUL-2009
Time:14:35
Type:Percival P.56 Provost T1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWVF
MSN: PAC/F/375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:1.3 nm E of Bishop Norton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW)
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 2,500 ft the aircraft suffered a mechanical engine failure which led to an in-flight fire. The pilot was probably rendered unconscious by the smoke and fumes from the fire; the aircraft crashed into a field and the pilot was fatally injured. The engine failure was initiated by a fatigue crack of the No 6 piston gudgeon pin. The cause of the fatigue crack initiation could not be determined but it is likely that a high-load event, such as a partial or full hydraulic lock, initiated the crack in the pin. The presence of corrosion pits on the inner surface of the pin was probably a contributory factor and the aircraft’s low utilisation rate during the previous 45 years probably contributed to the formation of corrosion. In addition to the initial CAA safety actions, three AAIB Safety Recommendations are made.

(G-AWVF was ex-RAF Provost T.1 XF877, delivered on 30-09-1955; Last service with the CATCS (Central Air Traffic Control School) at RAF Shawbury in 1967 - see picture below. Struck off charge and sold for civilian use in 1968, being first UK civil registered as G-AWVF on 28-11-1968).

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/hunting-percival-p56-provost-t1-g-awvf-8-july-2009
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor201007.pdf
3. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/Pilot-dies-plane-crash-horror/article-1151215-detail/article.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Fairey#Death
5. http://www.marketrasenmail.co.uk/news/local/police-name-pilot-killed-in-bishop-norton-air-crash-1-1183628
6. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/military-obituaries/air-force-obituaries/5895456/Captain-John-Fairey.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF
8. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Percival P.56 Provost T. XF877 coded 'T' of the Central Air Traffic Control School, RAF Shawbury, 3 September 1967: Percival P.56 Provost T1 XF877 Valley 030967 edited-4