Accident Cirrus SR22 G3 N316SR, Tuesday 7 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316SR
MSN: 2472
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:715 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder-Barrow Airport (KWDR), Winder, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Winder, GA (WDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certificated flight instructor, the purpose of the flight review was to fulfill an insurance company requirement for the pilot/owner in the left seat. The first attempted maneuver was a simulated forced landing to runway 5. The flight instructor stated that "due to minimum downwind spacing and a short base leg, the aircraft overshot the final approach" path. When he realized that the approach was not stabilized, the flight instructor "attempted to assume control of the aircraft and initiate a go-around." He also stated that as he "advanced the power it became evident that the airspeed and altitude were too low" to avoid ground contact to the left of the runway. The airplane struck terrain and two taxiway lights, continued down an embankment, and came to rest about 100 yards from the initial point of contact. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear, vertical stabilizer, right flap, and propeller. The reported airport winds about the time of the accident were calm. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during a practice forced landing, and the flight instructor's delayed decision to initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location