Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7314S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66345

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7314S
MSN: 18265106
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6188 hours
Engine model:Teledyne-Continental O-470 S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mammoth Lakes, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During aircraft refueling the pilot expressed concerns about the windy conditions, as well as commenting the he wanted to “take a look at a mountain range” that was on his route of flight just to the west of the airport. A witness located at the airport reported observing the airplane take off toward the mountain range at a “shallow rate of climb.” A second witness, who resided close to the accident site reported seeing the airplane coming up a draw into the lake area at a low altitude, then enter a left turn before impacting trees. Another witness, who also resides in the lake area, stated that she looked up and saw the airplane coming over her just above the tops of the trees from the southwest. The witness reported that she observed the airplane make a sharp bank to the left before hearing it impact trees as it disappeared behind the tree line. The witness reported gusty wind conditions in the area from the southwest. The airplane impacted multiple 100-foot tall pine trees on a northeast heading, coming to rest in an adjacent meadow. The accident site elevation was 8,575 feet msl, which is about 1,400 feet above the airport's elevation. Mountainous terrain surrounding the accident site ranged in elevation from about 10,000 feet to about 13,000 feet mean sea level. Winds in the area were reported from the southwest at 14 knots, with gusts to 26 knots. Density altitude was calculated to be 11,300 feet. All airplane components necessary for flight were located at the accident site. A post accident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies, which would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision to attempt to fly at a low altitude in a confined area of mountainous terrain in a high density altitude weather condition, and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location