Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C ZK-NAA, Thursday 9 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2009
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:North Shore Aero Club
Registration: ZK-NAA
MSN: 30-1785
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Shore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Shore Airfield, Dairy Flat (NZNE)
Destination airport:North Shore Airfield, Dairy Flat (NZNE)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was carrying out a touch-and-go, but after takeoff power was applied, the aircraft started to yaw to the left. The instructor took control but was unable to avoid impact with terrain. A CAA field investigation determined that the left engine had failed to fully develop sufficient power because of a water-contaminated fuel supply.

Sources:

1. http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/2580193/Occupants-walk-away-from-crashed-plane
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20090712045853/http://tvnz.co.nz:80/national-news/two-escape-injury-after-auckland-plane-crash-2836776
3. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2009/07/cancellation-pending-piper-pa-30-twin.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5853546
5. photo of wreck: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000521124.html
6. http://design-plane.blogspot.co.uk/2009/07/cancellation-pending-piper-pa-30-twin.html

Images:

RNZAF Base Ohakea 16Mar2008