Loss of control Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N212TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66350

Date:Thursday 9 July 2009
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N212TC
MSN: 121-41732
Total airframe hrs:4778 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kiowa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane performing aerobatic maneuvers for approximately 15 minutes. They could not estimate how high the airplane was flying, but indicated it was too high to make out details on the airplane. They observed the airplane pull up vertical and perform a wing over or roll type maneuver. The airplane then entered a spin, which continued until the airplane impacted the ground. A post impact fire erupted immediately after impact. Each witness described the engine running until impact. During examination of the wreckage no anomalies were found with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while practicing aerobatic maneuvers and his subsequent failure to recover from an inadvertent spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB