Incident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster VH-NFW, Friday 10 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-NFW
MSN: 337-0253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hillston, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lilydale
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin engine Cessna 337 appears to have forced landed for an unknown reason. The aircraft is capable of flying on one engine and would have been lightly loaded after the flight from Lilydale. The undercarriage appears retracted. No injuries to occupants reported.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,21985,25761615-661,00.html