This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 July 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MIM |
| MSN: | 28-10180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mansfield, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YMFD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Made a heavy landing in a field close to Mansfield Airstrip. Reports say that the wings and nose cowling are buckled and that the PA-28 ended up in a ditch.
NOTE: Registration VH-MIM cancelled, and re-allocated Sep 2009 to a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza. It would seem the Cherokee was damaged beyond repair. Can find no records relating to the fate of Cherokee. No official accident report seems to exist.
Sources:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 