| Date: | Saturday 11 July 2009 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87295 |
| MSN: | 468 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Temescal Valley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rubidoux, CA (RIR) |
| Destination airport: | Oceanside, CA (OKB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane's engine began to experience a degradation of power about 15 minutes after takeoff and he maneuvered the throttle to full power in an effort to recover the power loss. The engine rpm increased temporarily and then decreased again, with an eventual total loss of power. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with a house and had come to rest in a field 30 feet from the initial impact. The post accident investigation revealed several anomalies with the engine and modifications that were not in accordance with engine manufacturer's recommended maintenance practices. The owner/pilot reported that the airplane had undergone an annual inspection about eight months prior to the accident and had only flown a couple of hours since. At the conclusion of the examination, the exact cause of the engine failure could not be definitively identified.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location