| Date: | Saturday 11 July 2009 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2871E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6454 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1638 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hole # 4, Fox Ridge Colf Course, Auburn, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waterville, ME (WVL) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn/Lewiston, ME (LEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that they were at 2,800 ft agl, when the engine lost all power. He tried to restore power by applying carburetor heat, but was unsuccessful. He subsequently made a forced landing on a golf course, and the airplane flipped over inverted. Further examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that dirt and rust contamination was found in the gascolator, carburetor fuel bowl, and carburetor nozzles.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane and engine's fuel system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA397 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location