Accident Flight Design CTSW LY-BMW, Friday 10 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Liekio Pilotu Klubas Alfa
Registration: LY-BMW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sörbacksjö, Örnsköldsvik -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockholm
Destination airport:ESNS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed enroute to Skellefteå, flying with other 5 CTSW's around the Baltic sea. Aircraft disappeared from the radars, and was later found crashed in forest with it's parachute deployed. The man and the woman, who were on board, suffered from only minor injuries. It is still unknown, why the aircraft crashed - due to meteorological conditions, or due to some kind of technical failure.

Sources:

https://www.allehanda.se/start/ornskoldsvik/1.1188918
https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/lietuviu-lektuvo-avarija-svedijoje-jie-nusprende-leistis-patys-atnaujinta-17.58-val.-zemelapis-59-48281?fid=2