Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 4K-27038, Sunday 12 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 July 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL)
Registration: 4K-27038
MSN: 95872
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caspian Sea -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Chilov Island
Destination airport:Oil platform Neftjanyje kamni
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff from a helipad of oil platform Mi-8 has touched the crane and crashed in the sea.

Sources:

1. http://de.rian.ru/announcements/20090712/122312169.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20090718065814/http://en.apa.az:80/news.php?id=105007
3. http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=593