This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 July 2009 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N900K |
| MSN: | 1JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Großostheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane was performing aerobatics when it came in too low and struck a car on the road to the airport and crashed some 50 meters later in a field, flipping over. Two occupants inside the car and the pilot sustained minor injured and one person in the car sustained moderate injuries.
Sources:
1. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=900K 2.
http://www.faz.net/s/RubCD175863466D41BB9A6A93D460B81174/Doc~E8C6C0800BB5E496E902CF24E59A1F250~ATpl~Ecommon~Scontent.html?rss_googlenews 3.
https://www.main-echo.de/_/tools/diaview.html?_CMTREE=17480&_CMELEM=0 4.
https://www.main-echo.de/regional/stadt-kreis-aschaffenburg/art3986,842496
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 