ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66372
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JAN-1989 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-8MT |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | 37 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | nr Khanabad -
Uzbekistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by mujahedeen using SAM stinger missile while patrolling the Afghan border.
Sources:
Scramble 359