Loss of control Accident Glasair RG N132JB, Saturday 11 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132JB
MSN: 599
Total airframe hrs:760 hours
Engine model:Solair IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (HEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of the accident, the pilot made two flights southbound in the experimental amateur-built airplane and then picked up a pilot-rated passenger with the intention of returning north to the accident pilot's home airport. On the return flight the accident pilot joined up in aerial formation with a pilot-friend in another airplane and the two airplanes proceeded northbound. While enroute they practiced formation flight maneuvers. During one of the maneuvers the other pilot lost sight of the accident airplane, was unable to re-establish visual or radio contact, and concluded that the accident pilot had departed the area. Several eyewitnesses saw the two airplanes maneuvering together. At least one eyewitness reported that the accident airplane was conducting rolls, saw the airplane enter a cloud immediately after a roll, and then observed it in a descending spiral. The following day the wreckage was located in a remote, wooded area, about 2 miles from where the other pilot last saw the airplane operating. The vegetation scars were indicative of a steep impact angle and the airplane was highly fragmented. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failures or anomalies and indicated that the engine was operating at the time of impact. Autopsy and toxicological testing did not reveal any conditions which might have led to the accident. Meteorological and witness reports indicated low clouds and rain showers in the vicinity, and a broken cloud layer at 3,200 feet. Witness statements and global positioning system data indicated that the airplane never reached an altitude greater than about 1,600 feet during the maneuvers. The accident airplane Owner's Manual contained multiple recommendations that aerobatic maneuvers should "never be conducted below 3,000 feet" above ground level in order to provide sufficient terrain clearance for recovery.
Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's performance of aerobatic maneuvers at altitudes lower than those recommended by the kit manufacturer, resulting in insufficient terrain clearance to conduct a recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location