| Date: | Saturday 11 July 2009 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman VI |
| Owner/operator: | Renfro's Alaskan Adventures |
| Registration: | N225BL |
| MSN: | 542 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15729 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R1340 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Akiachak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Tuluksak, AK (TLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 135 passenger flight. The pilot said during cruise flight he heard a loud bang, and the engine started running rough. He said he diverted to the nearest airport, but the engine quit completely, and he was unable to reach the runway. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain, sustaining substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. An examination of the engine revealed that a locking screw had backed out of one of the anti-vibration counterweights on the crankshaft, scoring the interior back surface of the engine case. The unsecured counterweight then moved from its position in the crankshaft, and was likely struck by the engine's master rod, which shattered the weight, and liberated it from its normal location. The liberated counterweight was struck by internal moving parts, creating several component failures, and ultimately an engine seizure.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of a crankshaft component, resulting in an off-airport landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 2001 |
N225BL |
Manufactured Homes Of Alaska Inc |
0 |
Seward, AK |
 |
sub |
Location