Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235 N8658W, Saturday 11 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8658W
MSN: 28-10183
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutherford County Airport (KFQD), North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rutherford, NC (FQD)
Destination airport:Rutherford, NC (FQD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certified flight instructor and his student flew a short cross country flight. At the destination airport, the pilots practiced five landings, and then the flight instructor exited the aircraft so the student could practice touch-and-go landings. On the third touch and go, the student pilot was too far left of the runway and initiated a go around, during which the airplane "stalled." During the subsequent uncontrolled descent, the airplane clipped trees and impacted a ravine upside down, breaking off the right wing. The pilots stated that there was a 5 knot wind from the right but thought it was not a factor. They also stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident. Both pilots were contacted numerous times and neither submitted a National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 as required.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while performing a go-around which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location