| Date: | Monday 13 July 2009 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | East Coast Aero Club |
| Registration: | N211SH |
| MSN: | 3992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2085 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hanscom Field, Bedford, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hanscom Field, Bedford, Massachusetts (BED/KBED) |
| Destination airport: | Hanscom Field, Bedford, Massachusetts (BED/KBED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the certificated flight instructor, he was performing hover practice with the student pilot in a grassy area beside a taxiway. During the practice, the helicopter climbed to approximately 20 feet above ground level, and then the instructor advised the student to position the helicopter at a lower altitude.
The instructor stated that the helicopter began “a high rate of descent which [he] was unable to arrest prior to ground contact.” He also said that the helicopter developed a “dynamic rolling moment that full down collective was unable to stop.” The helicopter rolled and came to rest on its left side, substantially damaging the tail boom, skids, and main rotor.
The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 17 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action while conducting hover practice with a student pilot, which resulted in the helicopter rolling over when it contacted the ground. Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration N211SH was cancelled (aircraft de-registered) on September 10, 2009 just two months after the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA401 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=211SH 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/07/13/13-jul-09-n211sh-robinson-r22-hascom-field-bedford-us-massachusetts/ 4.
http://www.thebostonchannel.com/mostpopular/20041113/detail.html 5.
http://www.boston.com/news/local/breaking_news/2009/07/2_crashes_repor.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanscom_Field Location