This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 2009 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-26T |
| Owner/operator: | Pecotox Air |
| Registration: | ER-MCV |
| MSN: | 34001212611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sangin military base, Helmand district -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sangin helipad |
Narrative:The helicopter, belonging to a civilian contractor, crashed during human aid delivery operations. According to Russian and Moldavian news it was shot down by missile. Six occupants reported fatally injured (6 crew members were Ukrainian citizenship). Mi-26 with registration ER-MCV belonged to Moldavian private company working for UN. Reports indicate a child on the ground was killed.
Sources:
https://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/static/09/07/14/1689742.htm http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/8149073.stm
https://ru.sputnik.md/news.html?nws_id=828471
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/6/3/2862411118742115766691247575463_1.shtml?topiccount=23
http://www.nbc29.com/Global/story.asp?S=10727870
Soviet Transports