This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 July 2009 |
| Time: | 21:45 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9138E |
| MSN: | 7109C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kluane Lake near Destruction Bay, Yukon Territory -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | Destruction Bay, Yukon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The floatplane flipped over while landing on the lake. The passenger could not be rescued. The pilot was able to free himself and was brought to shore with unknown injuries.
Sources:
FAA preliminary accident information
http://web.archive.org/web/20100921080926/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/north/story/2009/07/14/kluane-lake-crash.html