Wirestrike Incident Robinson R44 Astro N244HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66392

Date:Monday 13 July 2009
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244HP
MSN: 0427
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Yuba River, Marysville, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, Auburn, California (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, Auburn, California (AUN/KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 10:15 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) on July 13, 2009 when flew into power lines near Yuba River, Marysville, California (at approximate coordinates 39'22.8056"N, 121'30.8056"W). No injuries sustained by the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers).

The private pilot reported that he was flying the helicopter about 500 feet above the ground and decided to descend to follow a riverbed. While descending to the river, one of the passengers alerted him to the presence of power line wires that obstructed their flight path. The pilot applied full aft cyclic and collective in an attempt to avoid colliding with the wires; however, the tail boom and tail rotor contacted the wires. The impact resulted in the separation of the tail rotor blades and the bottom section of the vertical stabilizer from the helicopter.

Following the collision the pilot initiated an autorotation. Upon touchdown, the helicopter bounced and when it touched down again, it was moving sideways to the left and rolled over. The helicopter came to rest on the bank of the river on its left side. Examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the main rotor assembly, the tail rotor assembly, vertical stabilizer, tail boom, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from the power line wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N244HP
3. http://helihub.com/2009/07/14/14-jul-09-n244hp-robinson-r44-marysville-us-california/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50534
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/2/N244HP.shtm
6. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N244HP
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1099911

Location