| Date: | Monday 13 July 2009 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96660 |
| MSN: | 8960 |
| Engine model: | Continental H-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joplin Airport, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Joplin, MO (LLN/KJLN) |
| Destination airport: | Kelila Airport (LLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made a normal wheel landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane. After the tailwheel settled onto the runway, the airplane veered to the right and hit a runway light when it departed the runway. The airplane rolled into some soft, muddy terrain and it nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA436 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location