Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63442, Thursday 19 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1948
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-63442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi N of Rapid City AFB, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rapid City AFB, South Dakota (RCA/KRCA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Ellsworth AFB, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control, and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 5 miles north of the airfield. All 17 occupants (crew of 4 plus 13 passengers) were killed. Crash took place at night, on the night of August 19-20, hence some sources give the date of the accident as "August 20, 1948"

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 21 August 1948, page.8
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
3. http://b-29.org/73BW/bomb-wing-data/nickname.htm
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=afb&offset=5675
7. Associated Press, "B-29 Crash Brings Death To 17", The Greenville News, Greenville, South Carolina, Monday 23 August 1948, Volume LXXIV, Number 236, p. 12.
9. http://www.flight.org/aviation-history/august-20