Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N13261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66404

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13261
MSN: 17262620
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chesterville, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane was forced to make an emergency landing in a remote area for unknown reasons. It´s location was tracked by following the ELT signal. The pilot had sustained minor injuries which were treated at the scene.

Sources:

http://kennebecjournal.mainetoday.com/news/local/6606776.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1988 N13261 Brookville Airpart 0 Fayetteville, WV sub