Accident Air Tractor AT-401 C-GBDF, Monday 13 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Glad Air Spray
Registration: C-GBDF
MSN: 401-0866
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gladstone Airport (CJR5), Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:CJR5
Destination airport:CJR5
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Glad Air Spray aerial application aircraft were conducting independent flights in the vicinity of Gladstone, Manitoba. The Pezetel M18B Dromader (registration C-GEZV) was returning from an aerial application flight about 20 nm west of the Gladstone aerodrome. The Air Tractor AT-401, (registration C-GBDF), was returning from an aerial application flight in the vicinity of Carberry, Manitoba, about 25 nm southwest of the Gladstone aerodrome.

Both aircraft approached runway 18 at Gladstone. On final approach, the Dromader descended and struck the Air Tractor from above. Both aircraft descended to the ground and crashed. The Air Tractor was destroyed by impact forces and fire. The Dromader was substantially damaged. The Dromader pilot was not injured; the Air Tractor pilot received serious burn injuries. The accident occurred during daylight hours at 1900 central daylight time.

Sources:

CADORS 2009C1810
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09c0114/a09c0114.asp