Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee 160 N5519W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66410

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2009
Time:21:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee 160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5519W
MSN: 28-603
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cincinnati Municipal Lunken Airport (KLUK), Cincinnati, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OH (I68)
Destination airport:Lunken, OH (LUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to “simply enjoy several hours” of night flying and to return to the departure airport. During the flight he noticed that the aircraft compass and directional gyro indications did not match. He was not familiar with the new GPS in the airplane and he was not able to get navigational information from it. The pilot became disoriented and did not recognize any familiar landmarks. It had become very dark. He saw a rotating airport beacon so he decided to land at that airport. As he was turning from downwind to base, the airplane hit the trees paralleling the runway. Witnesses reported that they heard the airplane approaching and saw the airplane in level flight for about 3–5 seconds at tree-top level, and then the airplane impacted the trees. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of situational awareness during the approach to an unfamiliar airport at night and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane's navigational equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location