Accident Tomark Viper SD-4 OM-M702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66418

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tomark Viper SD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-M702
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raznany, Sabinov -   Slovakia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Raznany Airport (LZRY)
Destination airport:Raznany Airport (LZRY)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during testing about 2km of the airport Raznany. 63yr old co-pilot died at the scene and 34yrs old pilot has been transported via air ambulance to the nearest hospital with life treatening injuries. He died few hours after the crash in hospital. The aircraft is believed to be written off. The pilot had deliberately steered the aicraft into a spin about 800 m above the ground and failed to recover the aicraft from it. The plane crashed after about 15 turns. The last few turns were flat ones after the pilot opened the canopy in a late attempt to bail out (both pilots were equipped with parachutes). The pilot was not authorized to attempt any spins that day. But he was encouraged do so after he had made some (unauthorised) successful spin recoveries solo the previous day.
The most probable cause of the pilot's failure to recover from the spin and subsequent crash was an thin electric cable on the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer, leading to a small camera installed at the top of the vertical stabilizer, intended to be used for the recording of an official spin recovery test, which was due to be carried out a few days later. The camera was installed by a person with poor understanding of aerodynamics and flight mechanics. The pilot and the co-pilot, although both very experienced, failed to recognize the grave risk posed by the camera cable on the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer during the pre-flight inspection of the plane. When the plane entered the spin, the cable most likely caused the separation of the boundary layer on the suction side of the stabilizer in an unsymmetrical airflow pattern. That resulted in a substantial decrease of the efficiency of the vertical stabilizer during recovery attempts, effectively preventing the pilot from recovering from the spin.
Electric Cabel ist not mentioned in Final Report.
Causes of the Accident /Final Report/: The crew did not perform sufficient preparation for the intended flight. Flight Activity on the day of an airplane accident was not carried out in accordance with the air regulations of the Slovak Republic. Accirding to the POH Viper SD-4, OM-M702 was intended for sport and recreational flying. The crew consciously introduced the aircraft into the non-standard flight mode of the right Spin to which the aircraft was not intended by the manufacturer. The crew failed to rcover the aircraft from the non-standard flight mode in the given weight configuration. MTOW was exceeded.

The crew did not perform sufficient preparation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://presov.korzar.sme.sk/c/4935540/pri-havarii-ultralahkeho-lietadla-zomrel-pilot.html
http://www.pluska.sk/old/aktuality/v-raznanoch-spadlo-lietadlo.html
Final Report: https://www.mindop.sk/ministerstvo-1/doprava-3/letecky-a-namorny-vysetrovaci-utvar/zaverecne-spravy/rok-2009/ln-16-2009-15-07-2009-om-m702

Images:

OM-702 rec AC

crash site