Incident Cessna T207A Stationair C-FWHV, Thursday 18 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A Stationair
Owner/operator:Ursus Aviation
Registration: C-FWHV
MSN: 20700505
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Colville Lake, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Norman Wells
Destination airport:Colville Lake
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in the bush due to engine failure. The occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090625203121/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/north/story/2009/06/19/ursus-crash.html
CADORS 2009C1527

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1986 N6385H Front Range Aero Pilot Center 0 Longmont, CO min
9 July 1987 N6385H Mccall Air Taxi 0 Mccall, ID sub